Bolts Win Home Opener, The Rest of Friday Night Blitz Highlights

The Rest of the Friday Night Blitz Scores and Highlights

Baxter, Newton, and Pleasantville come away with key wins in Week 3. Check out their highlights plus scores from Class 2A, Class 1A, Class A, and 8-player.

Scores courtesy of iahsaa.org

CLASS 2A:

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 49, Estherville Lincoln Central 7
Cherokee, Washington 14, Pocahontas Area/L-M 13
Sheldon 26, MOC-Floyd Valley 20
Sioux Center 21, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 14

 

 

District 2

Clear Lake 48, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 14
Crestwood, Cresco 35, Hampton-Dumont 28
New Hampton 28, Forest City 14
Osage 34, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 0

 

 

 

 

District 3

Dike-New Hartford 47, Saydel 0
East Marshall, LeGrand 16, South Hardin 0
West Marshall, State Center 34, Aplington-Parkersburg 28

 

 

 

 

District 4

Cascade, Western Dubuque 13, North Fayette Valley 6
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 14, Oelwein 0
Monticello 42, Union, La Porte City 0
Waukon 53, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 35

 

 

 

 

District 5

Mediapolis 43, Northeast, Goose Lake 0
Mount Vernon 69, Camanche 0
Williamsburg 55, Anamosa 7

Mid-Prairie, Wellman at West Liberty

 

 

 

District 6

Centerville 41, Clarke, Osceola 0
Central Lee, Donnellson 53, Davis County, Bloomfield 14
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 15, Chariton 13
PCM, Monroe 61, Albia 6

 

 

 

District 7

Clarinda 27, Underwood 14
East Sac County 46, Red Oak 7
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 51, Shenandoah 21
South Central Calhoun 28, Southeast Valley 0

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 1A:

 

 

 

District 1

Emmetsburg 70, Sibley-Ocheyedan 37
Hinton 27, Unity Christian, Orange City 15
West Lyon, Inwood 49, Okoboji, Milford 0
Western Christian, Hull 36, Alta/Aurelia 27

 

 

District 2

Belmond-Klemme 21, Lake Mills 14
Central Springs 34, MFL MarMac 14
Denver 27, South Winneshiek, Calmar 22
Sumner-Fredericksburg 36, BCLUW, Conrad 6

 

 

 

 

District 3

Bellevue 54, North Cedar, Stanwood 13
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 14, Tipton 7
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 28, Durant 14
West Branch 47, Jesup 0

 

 

 

 

District 4

Louisa-Muscatine 38, Van Buren Community 6
Regina, Iowa City 56, Wapello 7
Sigourney-Keota 60, Highland, Riverside 13
Wilton 48, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 13

 

 

 

 

District 5

Central Decatur, Leon 34, Mount Ayr 22
Pella Christian 62, Des Moines Christian 7
Pleasantville 22, Interstate 35, Truro 0
Woodward-Granger 62, Woodward Academy 14

 

 

 

 

District 6

Eagle Grove 41, West Central Valley, Stuart 20
Madrid 21, Panorama, Panora 7
South Hamilton, Jewell 46, Manson Northwest Webster 24
Van Meter 56, Ogden 6

 

 

 

 

District 7

AHSTW 43, Tri-Center, Neola 0
IKM-Manning 21, OA-BCIG 13
Logan-Magnolia 44, Treynor 10
Missouri Valley 42, ACGC 6

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS A:

 

 

 

District 1

Akron-Westfield 26, Woodbury Central, Moville 0
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 35, West Monona 6
West Sioux, Hawarden 56, Lawton-Bronson 12

Westwood, Sloan at Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

District 2

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 32, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 6
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 27, South O'Brien, Paullina 14
Ridge View 45, North Union 0
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 27, MMCRU 20
 

District 3

Grundy Center 49, Rockford 0
Newman Catholic, Mason City 48, West Fork, Sheffield 8
Saint Ansgar 35, Nashua-Plainfield 32
West Hancock, Britt 62, North Butler, Greene 18
 

District 4

East Buchanan, Winthrop 28, North Linn, Troy Mills 6
Edgewood-Colesburg 48, Postville 0
Lisbon 2, Starmont 0 (Forfeit)
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 32, Alburnett 6
 

District 5

B-G-M, Brooklyn 68, GMG, Garwin 7
Belle Plaine 47, Grand View Christian School 7
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 42, North Tama, Traer 0

Colfax-Mingo at Hudson

District 6

Cardinal, Eldon 14, Winfield-Mt. Union 6
Lynnville-Sully 54, North Mahaska, New Sharon 14
Pekin 42, Montezuma 0
 

District 7

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 7, Martensdale-St. Marys 0
Southwest Valley 38, Earlham 15
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 59, Nodaway Valley 0

Griswold at Riverside, Oakland
 

CLASS 8:

District 1

Kingsley-Pierson 40, West Bend-Mallard 24
Newell-Fonda 25, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 22
St. Mary's, Remsen 58, Harris-Lake Park 32
 

District 2

Clarksville 74, West Central, Maynard 16 ( (ND))
Janesville 29, Northwood-Kensett 8
Riceville 36, AGWSR, Ackley 10
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 64, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 8
 

District 3

Clarksville 74, West Central, Maynard 16 ( (ND))
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 66, Dunkerton 24
Kee, Lansing 24, Central City 6
Tripoli 68, Central, Elkader 8
 

District 4

Baxter 62, English Valleys, North English 40 ( (ND))
Iowa Valley, Marengo 72, Easton Valley 20
Lone Tree 48, Springville 14
Midland, Wyoming 66, WACO, Wayland 33
 

District 5

Colo-Nesco 82, Meskwaki Settlement School 30
H-L-V, Victor 65, Seymour/Moulton-Udell 20
Melcher-Dallas 64, Tri-County, Thornburg 28
Moravia 60, Twin Cedars, Bussey 12

 

 

District 6

Murray 60, East Union, Afton 0
Stanton 60, Lamoni 12
Wayne, Corydon 26, Lenox 16

 

 

 

 

District 7

CAM, Anita 62, Woodbine 28
Clarinda Academy 52, Essex 22
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 46, East Mills 6
Sidney 61, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 25

 

 

 

 

District 8

Ar-We-Va, Westside 73, Collins-Maxwell 0 ( (ND))
Audubon 76, Coon Rapids-Bayard 14
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 60, River Valley, Correctionville 22
Glidden-Ralston 56, West Harrison, Mondamin 26

 

 

 

 

District 9

 

 

Ar-We-Va, Westside 73, Collins-Maxwell 0 ( (ND))
Baxter 62, English Valleys, North English 40 ( (ND))


More Stories

Don't Miss

Trending Stories

Latest News

Video Center