Friday Night Blitz- Week 5 Full Episode

By Jon Schaeffer | jschaeffer@weareiowa.com

Published 09/24 2016 03:03PM

Updated 09/24 2016 03:03PM

Week 5 of the Friday Night Blitz brought to you by Fareway and Frito Lay. Local 5 welcomed Van Meter coach Eric Trudo into the studio along with some of his players. Check out all of the highlights and full list of scores from around the state.

 

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Johnston 21, Des Moines, East 20
Waukee 48, Des Moines, Roosevelt 7
 

District 2

Ames 28, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 7
Ankeny Centennial 65, Des Moines, Lincoln 13
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 69, Sioux City, West 6
 

District 3

Ankeny 58, Des Moines, Hoover 20
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 41, Des Moines, North 14
Lewis Central 26, Urbandale 7
 

District 4

Newton 45, Marshalltown 14
Southeast Polk 34, Indianola 14
Valley, West Des Moines 49, Fort Dodge 0
 

District 5

Cedar Falls 14, Mason City 0
Waterloo, West 61, Waterloo, East 7
 

District 6

Dubuque, Hempstead 27, North Scott, Eldridge 24
Epworth, Western Dubuque 22, Pleasant Valley 18
 

District 7

Bettendorf 44, Muscatine 16
Davenport, Central 31, Davenport, North 0
Iowa City, City High 49, Clinton 28
 

District 8

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 77, Burlington 13
Linn-Mar, Marion 46, Ottumwa 7
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 39, Iowa City, West 20

 

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 35, LeMars 0
Spencer 20, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3
Spirit Lake 55, Algona 14
Storm Lake 38, Humboldt 19
 

District 2

Boone 35, Gilbert 15
Dallas Center-Grimes 31, Perry 0
Iowa Falls-Alden 28, Greene County 13
Webster City 35, Ballard 7
 

District 3

Benton Community 14, Waverly-Shell Rock 12
Charles City 21, Independence 0
South Tama County, Tama 46, Vinton-Shellsburg 29
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 38, Decorah 6
 

District 4

Assumption, Davenport 35, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 0
Clear Creek-Amana 26, Center Point-Urbana 0
Marion 41, Maquoketa 0
West Delaware, Manchester 28, Central DeWitt 0
 

District 5

Keokuk 24, West Burlington/Notre Dame 21
Mount Pleasant 34, Fort Madison 0
Solon 34, Oskaloosa 3
Washington 24, Fairfield 7



District 6

Carlisle 48, Knoxville 19
North Polk, Alleman 34, Nevada 20
Norwalk 48, Bondurant-Farrar 10
Pella 49, Grinnell 0



District 7

Carroll 31, Winterset 13
Creston/O-M 56, Atlantic 6
Glenwood 47, Denison-Schleswig 14
Harlan 58, ADM, Adel 34




CLASS 2A:

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 54, Pocahontas Area/L-M 6
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 35, Sheldon 21
Cherokee, Washington 35, MOC-Floyd Valley 27
Sioux Center 35, Estherville Lincoln Central 14



District 2

Crestwood, Cresco 41, Osage 20
Forest City 20, Clear Lake 19
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 42, Hampton-Dumont 14
New Hampton 35, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 6



District 3

CMB, Baxter 27, East Marshall, LeGrand 21
Dike-New Hartford 44, West Marshall, State Center 0
Roland-Story, Story City 42, Saydel 6
South Hardin 36, Aplington-Parkersburg 35 (OT)



District 4

Cascade, Western Dubuque 48, Monticello 14
North Fayette Valley 51, Oelwein 8
Union, La Porte City 42, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 7
Waukon 43, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 7



District 5

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 61, Camanche 14
Mount Vernon 61, Northeast, Goose Lake 14
West Liberty 12, Anamosa 0
Williamsburg 48, Mediapolis 6



District 6

Albia 32, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6
Centerville 48, Chariton 0
Clarke, Osceola 28, Davis County, Bloomfield 21
PCM, Monroe 42, Central Lee, Donnellson 0



District 7

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 29, Underwood 6
Shenandoah 51, Red Oak 21
South Central Calhoun 48, Clarinda 14
Southeast Valley 36, East Sac County 7




CLASS 1A:

District 1

Okoboji, Milford 20, Emmetsburg 14
Sibley-Ocheyedan 27, Unity Christian, Orange City 6
West Lyon, Inwood 60, Alta/Aurelia 7
Western Christian, Hull 41, Hinton 28



District 2

Denver 48, Belmond-Klemme 0
Lake Mills 34, MFL MarMac 26
South Winneshiek, Calmar 38, BCLUW, Conrad 0
Sumner-Fredericksburg 46, Central Springs 12



District 3

Bellevue 26, West Branch 13
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 58, Jesup 21
North Cedar, Stanwood 21, Durant 6
Tipton 26, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 9



District 4

Regina, Iowa City 36, Highland, Riverside 0
Sigourney-Keota 66, Van Buren Community 6
Wapello 43, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 14
Wilton 36, Louisa-Muscatine 0



District 5

Des Moines Christian 30, Central Decatur, Leon 27
Interstate 35, Truro 34, Woodward-Granger 33
Pella Christian 62, Mount Ayr 14
Pleasantville 39, Woodward Academy 0



District 6

Madrid 56, Ogden 14
Manson Northwest Webster 20, West Central Valley, Stuart 8
Panorama, Panora 42, South Hamilton, Jewell 17
Van Meter 49, Eagle Grove 0



District 7

AHSTW 49, Treynor 0
Logan-Magnolia 42, OA-BCIG 0
Missouri Valley 28, IKM-Manning 24
Tri-Center, Neola 34, Guthrie Center 6




CLASS A:

District 1

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 6, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0
West Sioux, Hawarden 62, West Monona 12
Westwood, Sloan 42, Akron-Westfield 40
Woodbury Central, Moville 26, Lawton-Bronson 0



District 2

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 56, MMCRU 0
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 20, North Union 6
Ridge View 21, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 7
South O'Brien, Paullina 34, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 27



District 3

Newman Catholic, Mason City 62, Rockford 24
Saint Ansgar 41, West Fork, Sheffield 21
West Hancock, Britt 44, Grundy Center 26

Nashua-Plainfield at North Butler, Greene (ppd TBA) - POSTPONED


District 4

East Buchanan, Winthrop 44, Lisbon 20
North Linn, Troy Mills 17, Postville 0 (Forfeit)
Starmont 21, Alburnett 14

Edgewood-Colesburg at Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (ppd to Sept. 26) - POSTPONED


District 5

Belle Plaine 32, North Tama, Traer 20
Colfax-Mingo 42, Grand View Christian School 6
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 42, B-G-M, Brooklyn 14
Hudson 43, GMG, Garwin 0



District 6

Lynnville-Sully 44, Winfield-Mt. Union 6
Montezuma 17, Danville 0 (Forfeit)
New London 28, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0
Pekin 53, Cardinal, Eldon 7



District 7

Griswold 44, Nodaway Valley 28
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 39, Riverside, Oakland 14
Southwest Valley 55, Martensdale-St. Marys 12
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 49, Earlham 0




CLASS 8:

District 1

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 68, Kingsley-Pierson 7
Harris-Lake Park 75, Siouxland Christian - Whiting 6
Newell-Fonda 40, St. Mary's, Remsen 12
West Bend-Mallard 58, Clay Central-Everly 6
 

District 2

Central City 46, Janesville 16 ( (ND))
Northwood-Kensett 19, Riceville 18
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 62, AGWSR, Ackley 8

Clarksville at North Iowa, Buffalo Center (ppd TBA) - POSTPONED

District 3

Central City 46, Janesville 16 ( (ND))
Central, Elkader 44, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 34
Kee, Lansing 66, Dunkerton 38
Tripoli 44, West Central, Maynard 18
 

District 4

Midland, Wyoming 44, Iowa Valley, Marengo 38
Springville 55, Easton Valley 50
WACO, Wayland 49, English Valleys, North English 0
 

District 5

H-L-V, Victor 36, Moravia 28
Melcher-Dallas 82, Meskwaki Settlement School 48
Seymour 47, Tri-County, Thornburg 46
Twin Cedars, Bussey 36, Colo-Nesco 22
 

District 6

Bedford 46, Wayne, Corydon 6
East Union, Afton 44, Lenox 34
Lamoni 76, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 0
Stanton 36, Murray 0
 

District 7

East Mills 70, Woodbine 30
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 69, Clarinda Academy 6
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 71, Essex 0
Sidney 54, CAM, Anita 32
 

District 8

Ar-We-Va, Westside 62, West Harrison, Mondamin 14
Audubon 73, River Valley, Correctionville 14
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 40, Glidden-Ralston 22
Coon Rapids-Bayard 61, Charter Oak-Ute 6

Copyright 2016 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.