Friday Night Blitz Week 6 Highlights

By Jon Schaeffer | jschaeffer@weareiowa.com

Published 10/01 2016 11:04AM

Updated 10/01 2016 11:04AM

IAHSAA.ORG

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Des Moines, East 35, Sioux City, North 7
Johnston 42, Des Moines, Roosevelt 7
Waukee 73, Sioux City, East 28
 

District 2

Ames 52, Sioux City, West 20
Ankeny Centennial 63, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 14
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 63, Des Moines, Lincoln 12
 

District 3

Ankeny 43, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 14
Lewis Central 64, Des Moines, Hoover 7
Urbandale 45, Des Moines, North 6
 

District 4

Fort Dodge 43, Newton 21
Indianola 38, Marshalltown 21
Valley, West Des Moines 45, Southeast Polk 0
 

District 5

Cedar Falls 27, Cedar Rapids, Washington 21
Mason City 65, Waterloo, East 7
 

District 6

Dubuque, Senior 21, Dubuque, Hempstead 0
North Scott, Eldridge 20, Epworth, Western Dubuque 17
Pleasant Valley 48, Davenport, West 14
 

District 7

Bettendorf 36, Clinton 16
Iowa City, City High 49, Davenport, Central 20
Muscatine 52, Davenport, North 7
 

District 8

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 31, Linn-Mar, Marion 14
Iowa City, West 59, Burlington 7
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 58, Ottumwa 7

 

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 20, Spencer 10
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 34, Algona 20
Spirit Lake 34, Humboldt 28
Storm Lake 24, LeMars 0
 

District 2

Ballard 49, Iowa Falls-Alden 16
Boone 35, Greene County 8
Gilbert 38, Perry 13
Webster City 31, Dallas Center-Grimes 10
 

District 3

Benton Community 24, South Tama County, Tama 21
Charles City 27, Vinton-Shellsburg 12
Waverly-Shell Rock 24, Decorah 7
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 45, Independence 0
 

District 4

Clear Creek-Amana 30, West Delaware, Manchester 14
Marion 28, Center Point-Urbana 26
Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 34, Central DeWitt 6
 

District 5

Keokuk 16, Washington 12
Mount Pleasant 21, West Burlington 14
Oskaloosa 48, Fairfield 20
Solon 56, Fort Madison 7



District 6

Bondurant-Farrar 49, Nevada 34
Carlisle 51, North Polk, Alleman 14
Norwalk 63, Grinnell 28
Pella 63, Knoxville 0



District 7

ADM, Adel 42, Denison-Schleswig 20
Carroll 35, Harlan 32
Creston-O/M 48, Winterset 7
Glenwood 51, Atlantic 7




CLASS 2A:

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock VAlley 56, Cherokee, Washington 15
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 33, Pocahontas Area/L-M 6
Estherville Lincoln Central 41, Sheldon 33
Sioux Center 34, MOC-Floyd Valley 13



District 2

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 38, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 17
Clear Lake 34, Hampton-Dumont 12
Crestwood, Cresco 21, New Hampton 20
Forest City 27, Osage 18



District 3

Dike-New Hartford 23, South Hardin 12
Roland-Story, Story City 42, Aplington-Parkersburg 14
Saydel 32, Baxter 27
West Marshall, State Center 51, East Marshall, LeGrand 16



District 4

Cascade, Western Dubuque 48, Oelwein 6
North Fayette Valley 42, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 7
Union, La Porte City 69, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 0
Waukon 44, Monticello 6



District 5

Mount Vernon 62, Anamosa 6
Northeast, Goose Lake 14, Camanche 0
West Liberty 35, Mediapolis 14
Williamsburg 46, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 0



District 6

Centerville 26, Davis County, Bloomfield 0
Central Lee, Donnellson 31, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6
Clarke, Osceola 30, Albia 22 (OT)
PCM, Monroe 49, Chariton 0



District 7

Clarinda 46, Red Oak 7
East Sac County 13, Shenandoah 12
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 35, South Central Calhoun 22
Southeast Valley 40, Underwood 14




CLASS 1A:

District 1

Alta/Aurelia 21, Sibley-Ocheyedan 7
Emmetsburg 41, Unity Christian, Orange City 28
Hinton 27, West Lyon, Inwood 17
Western Christian, Hull 62, Okoboji, Milford 0
 

District 2

Belmond-Klemme 34, MFL MarMac 14
Denver 42, Sumner-Fredericksburg 12
Lake Mills 28, BCLUW, Conrad 7
South Winneshiek, Calmar 34, Central Springs 6



District 3

Bellevue 27, Tipton 13
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 41, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 7
Jesup 38, North Cedar, Stanwood 6
West Branch 50, Durant 22



District 4

Highland, Riverside 67, Van Buren Community 14
Regina, Iowa City 41, Wilton 17
Sigourney-Keota 52, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 7
Wapello 41, Louisa-Muscatine 0



District 5

Central Decatur, Leon 35, Interstate 35, Truro 7
Pella Christian 65, Woodward Academy 12
Pleasantville 40, Mount Ayr 0
Woodward-Granger 27, Des Moines Christian 21



District 6

Madrid 69, South Hamilton, Jewell 0
Panorama, Panora 35, Eagle Grove 0
Van Meter 45, Manson Northwest Webster 0
West Central Valley, Stuart 35, Ogden 8



District 7

AHSTW 27, IKM-Manning 16
Logan-Magnolia 48, Tri-Center, Neola 14
OA-BCIG 39, Missouri Valley 17
Treynor 25, ACGC 0




CLASS A:

District 1

Akron-Westfield 58, West Monona 6
West Sioux, Hawarden 46, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 25
Westwood, Sloan 38, Lawton-Bronson 8
Woodbury Central, Moville 28, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 18
 

District 2

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 40, South O'Brien, Paullina 0
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 19, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 16
North Union 26, MMCRU 14
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 20, Ridge View 12
 

District 3

North Butler, Greene 48, Rockford 36
Saint Ansgar 47, Grundy Center 21
West Fork, Sheffield 28, Nashua-Plainfield 14
West Hancock, Britt 52, Newman Catholic, Mason City 13
 

District 4

East Buchanan, Winthrop 61, Postville 14
Edgewood-Colesburg 20, Starmont 7
Lisbon 21, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 9
North Linn, Troy Mills 38, Alburnett 0
 

District 5

Belle Plaine 36, GMG, Garwin 6
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 63, Grand View Christian School 7
Hudson 34, B-G-M, Brooklyn 21
North Tama, Traer 34, Colfax-Mingo 13
 

District 6

Lynnville-Sully 43, Pekin 14
Montezuma 49, Winfield-Mt. Union 7
New London 42, Cardinal, Eldon 0
North Mahaska, New Sharon 17, Danville 0 (Forfeit)



District 7

Earlham 63, Riverside, Oakland 12
Griswold 36, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 30
Southwest Valley 59, Nodaway Valley 24
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 54, Martensdale-St. Marys 18




CLASS 8:

District 1

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 50, St. Mary's, Remsen 20
Harris-Lake Park 41, West Bend-Mallard 6
Kingsley-Pierson 74, Siouxland Christian - Whiting 16
Newell-Fonda 66, Clay Central-Everly 26



District 2

AGWSR, Ackley 24, Northwood-Kensett 16
Janesville 63, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 41
Riceville 60, Clarksville 12
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 42, Central, Elkader 20 ( (ND))



District 3

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 74, Kee, Lansing 20
Dunkerton 54, West Central, Maynard 27
Tripoli 46, Central City 20
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 42, Central, Elkader 20 ( (ND))



District 4

Easton Valley 51, English Valleys, North English 0
Iowa Valley, Marengo 50, Springville 48
Lone Tree 69, WACO, Wayland 13

Midland, Wyoming at ( (ND))


District 5

Colo-Nesco 72, Seymour 16
H-L-V, Victor 55, Tri-County, Thornburg 0
Moravia 60, Meskwaki Settlement School 0
Twin Cedars, Bussey 72, Melcher-Dallas 24



District 6

Bedford 64, Murray 20
Lenox 17, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 0 (Forfeit)
Stanton 42, East Union, Afton 6
Wayne, Corydon 20, Lamoni 14



District 7

CAM, Anita 48, Essex 18
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 68, Woodbine 0
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 69, Clarinda Academy 0
Sidney 43, East Mills 26



District 8

Ar-We-Va, Westside 64, River Valley, Correctionville 6
Audubon 52, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 32
Charter Oak-Ute 60, Glidden-Ralston 44
Coon Rapids-Bayard 64, West Harrison, Mondamin 0

Copyright 2016 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.