x
Breaking News
More () »

Local 5 - weareiowa.com | Des Moines Local News & Weather | Des Moines, Iowa

Friday Night Blitz: Aug. 28, 2020

Catch up on all the scores and highlights from Week 1 of Iowa high school football.

Scores courtesy Iowa High School Athletic Association 

District 0

Assumption, Davenport 54, Davenport, West 0 ( (ND))

Cedar Falls 24, Dubuque, Senior 16

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 35, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 34 (OT)

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 25, Indianola 14

Fort Dodge 81, Ames 54

Glenwood 57, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 7 ( (ND))

Urbandale 50, Johnston 34

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont at Washington ( (ND))

Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Cedar Rapids, Washington

Central DeWitt at Ottumwa ( (ND))

Davenport, Central at Iowa City, City High

Denison-Schleswig at Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln ( (ND))

Des Moines, East at Des Moines, Lincoln

Des Moines, North at Des Moines, Hoover ( (ND))

Des Moines, Roosevelt at Valley, West Des Moines

Iowa City, West at Iowa City, Liberty

Linn-Mar, Marion at Dubuque, Hempstead

Mason City at Marshalltown ( (ND))

Muscatine at North Scott, Eldridge ( (ND))

Pleasant Valley at Regina, Iowa City ( (ND))

Sioux City, East at Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City ( (ND))

Sioux City, North at South Sioux City, NE ( (ND))

Sioux City, West at Sergeant Bluff-Luton ( (ND))

Southeast Polk at Waukee

Waterloo, West at Waterloo, East ( (ND))

RELATED: Karl Chevrolet Blitz Game Ball: Carlisle Wildcats

RELATED: Week 1 Play of the Week: DC-G Mustangs connect through the air

RELATED: Grinnell Mutual Player of the Week: Ankeny QB Jase Bauer

District 0

Dallas Center-Grimes 30, Pella 6

ADM, Adel at Nevada ( (ND))

Spencer at Webster City ( (ND))

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock VAlley 20, Western Christian, Hull 10 ( (ND))

Sioux Center 13, LeMars 0 ( (ND))

Sioux City, East at Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City ( (ND))

Sioux City, West at Sergeant Bluff-Luton ( (ND))

Spencer at Webster City ( (ND))

West Lyon, Inwood at Storm Lake ( (ND))

District 2

Gilbert 23, West Marshall, State Center 13 ( (ND))

Ballard at North Polk, Alleman ( (ND))

Creston O-M at Boone ( (ND))

Humboldt at Algona ( (ND))

Mason City at Marshalltown ( (ND))

District 3

New Hampton 15, Charles City 8 ( (ND))

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 38, Epworth, Western Dubuque 21 ( (ND))

Crestwood, Cresco at Waverly-Shell Rock ( (ND))

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque at West Delaware, Manchester ( (ND))

Waterloo, West at Waterloo, East ( (ND))

Waukon at Decorah ( (ND))

District 4

Assumption, Davenport 54, Davenport, West 0 ( (ND))

Central DeWitt at Ottumwa ( (ND))

Muscatine at North Scott, Eldridge ( (ND))

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque at West Delaware, Manchester ( (ND))

District 5

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont at Washington ( (ND))

Clear Creek-Amana at Mount Pleasant ( (ND))

Keokuk at Clark County, MO ( (ND))

Knoxville at Fairfield ( (ND))

West Burlington at Fort Madison ( (ND))

District 6

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 38, Epworth, Western Dubuque 21 ( (ND))

Clear Creek-Amana at Mount Pleasant ( (ND))

Dike-New Hartford at Oskaloosa ( (ND))

Grinnell at Harlan ( (ND))

Newton at PCM, Monroe ( (ND))

Vinton-Shellsburg at Benton Community ( (ND))

District 7

Carroll 7, Bondurant-Farrar 0 ( (ND))

ADM, Adel at Nevada ( (ND))

Ballard at North Polk, Alleman ( (ND))

Knoxville at Fairfield ( (ND))

Norwalk at Carlisle ( (ND))

District 8

Des Moines, North at Des Moines, Hoover ( (ND))

Greene County at Perry ( (ND))

Norwalk at Carlisle ( (ND))

Van Meter at Winterset ( (ND))

District 9

Carroll 7, Bondurant-Farrar 0 ( (ND))

Glenwood 57, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 7 ( (ND))

Creston O-M at Boone ( (ND))

Denison-Schleswig at Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln ( (ND))

Grinnell at Harlan ( (ND))

St. Albert, Council Bluffs at Lewis Central ( (ND))

District 0

Saydel at South Tama County, Tama ( (ND))

District 1

Sioux Center 13, LeMars 0 ( (ND))

Alta/Aurelia at Central Lyon, Rock Rapids ( (ND))

Alta/Aurelia at Central Lyon, Rock Rapids ( (ND))

Estherville Lincoln Central at Sheldon ( (ND))

Sibley-Ocheyedan at MOC-Floyd Valley ( (ND))

Unity Christian, Orange City at Gehlen Catholic, LeMars ( (ND))

West Lyon, Inwood at Storm Lake ( (ND))

District 2

Cherokee, Washington 21, MMCRU 7 ( (ND))

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 14, West Hancock, Britt 6 ( (ND))

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 28, Okoboji, Milford 0 ( (ND))

West Sioux, Hawarden 14, Spirit Lake 7 ( (ND))

Estherville Lincoln Central at Sheldon ( (ND))

Humboldt at Algona ( (ND))

District 3

Clear Lake 54, Aplington-Parkersburg 21 ( (ND))

Gilbert 23, West Marshall, State Center 13 ( (ND))

Lake Mills 20, Forest City 6 ( (ND))

South Hamilton, Jewell 42, Roland-Story, Story City 8 ( (ND))

South Hardin 23, Iowa Falls-Alden 19 ( (ND))

Hampton-Dumont-CAL at Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL ( (ND))

District 4

New Hampton 15, Charles City 8 ( (ND))

South Winneshiek, Calmar 20, North Fayette Valley 10 ( (ND))

Center Point-Urbana at Independence ( (ND))

Crestwood, Cresco at Waverly-Shell Rock ( (ND))

Oelwein at Union, La Porte City ( (ND))

Waukon at Decorah ( (ND))

District 5

West Liberty 24, Mediapolis 14 ( (ND))

Camanche at Mount Vernon ( (ND))

Cascade, Western Dubuque at Monticello ( (ND))

Tipton at West Branch ( (ND))

District 6

Camanche at Mount Vernon ( (ND))

Center Point-Urbana at Independence ( (ND))

Oelwein at Union, La Porte City ( (ND))

Saydel at South Tama County, Tama ( (ND))

Vinton-Shellsburg at Benton Community ( (ND))

Williamsburg at Solon ( (ND))

District 7

Pekin 37, Central Lee, Donnellson 31 ( (ND))

Sigourney-Keota 27, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 20 ( (ND))

Centerville at Davis County, Bloomfield ( (ND))

Pleasantville at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont ( (ND))

Sigourney-Keota at Mid-Prairie, Wellman ( (ND))

West Burlington at Fort Madison ( (ND))

Williamsburg at Solon ( (ND))

District 8

Albia at Mount Ayr ( (ND))

Centerville at Davis County, Bloomfield ( (ND))

Interstate 35, Truro at Chariton ( (ND))

Newton at PCM, Monroe ( (ND))

Southeast Valley at Clarke, Osceola ( (ND))

District 9

Underwood 39, Atlantic 0 ( (ND))

Greene County at Perry ( (ND))

Pella Christian at Des Moines Christian ( (ND))

Red Oak at Riverside, Oakland ( (ND))

Shenandoah at AHSTW ( (ND))

District 0

Hudson at Columbus Catholic, Waterloo ( (ND))

District 1

Akron-Westfield 34, Hinton 19 ( (ND))

Boyden-Hull/Rock VAlley 20, Western Christian, Hull 10 ( (ND))

West Sioux, Hawarden 14, Spirit Lake 7 ( (ND))

Akron-Westfield at Hinton ( (ND))

Bishop Garrigan, Algona at Emmetsburg ( (ND))

Sibley-Ocheyedan at MOC-Floyd Valley ( (ND))

South O'Brien, Paullina at Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids ( (ND))

District 2

Pocahontas Area/L-M 27, East Sac County 7 ( (ND))

South Central Calhoun 14, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 0 ( (ND))

Hampton-Dumont-CAL at Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL ( (ND))

Southeast Valley at Clarke, Osceola ( (ND))

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge at Eagle Grove ( (ND))

District 3

Clear Lake 54, Aplington-Parkersburg 21 ( (ND))

East Marshall, LeGrand 29, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0 ( (ND))

South Hamilton, Jewell 42, Roland-Story, Story City 8 ( (ND))

South Hardin 23, Iowa Falls-Alden 19 ( (ND))

Dike-New Hartford at Oskaloosa ( (ND))

Hudson at Columbus Catholic, Waterloo ( (ND))

District 4

Jesup 31, North Linn, Troy Mills 8 ( (ND))

Nashua-Plainfield at Central Springs ( (ND))

Postville at Sumner-Fredericksburg ( (ND))

Saint Ansgar at Osage ( (ND))

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank at Denver ( (ND))

District 5

Durant 41, North Cedar, Stanwood 0 ( (ND))

Bellevue at Northeast, Goose Lake ( (ND))

Cascade, Western Dubuque at Monticello ( (ND))

Tipton at West Branch ( (ND))

Wilton at Highland, Riverside ( (ND))

District 6

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 34, Louisa-Muscatine 28 ( (ND))

Pekin 37, Central Lee, Donnellson 31 ( (ND))

Sigourney-Keota 27, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 20 ( (ND))

West Liberty 24, Mediapolis 14 ( (ND))

Cardinal, Eldon at Southwest Valley ( (ND))

Sigourney-Keota at Mid-Prairie, Wellman ( (ND))

District 7

Central Decatur, Leon 42, Wayne, Corydon 6 ( (ND))

Albia at Mount Ayr ( (ND))

Colfax-Mingo at Lynnville-Sully ( (ND))

Interstate 35, Truro at Chariton ( (ND))

Pella Christian at Des Moines Christian ( (ND))

Pleasantville at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont ( (ND))

District 8

Grundy Center 20, Panorama, Panora 14 ( (ND))

South Central Calhoun 14, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 0 ( (ND))

ACGC at Earlham ( (ND))

Madrid at Woodward-Granger ( (ND))

Nodaway Valley at West Central Valley, Stuart ( (ND))

Van Meter at Winterset ( (ND))

District 9

Logan-Magnolia 39, Missouri Valley 0 ( (ND))

Pocahontas Area/L-M 27, East Sac County 7 ( (ND))

Underwood 39, Atlantic 0 ( (ND))

MVAOCOU at Westwood, Sloan ( (ND))

Missouri Valley at Logan-Magnolia ( (ND))

OABCIG at Ridge View ( (ND))

District 0

MFL MarMac 65, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 28 ( (ND))

ACGC at Earlham ( (ND))

Edgewood-Colesburg at Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg ( (ND))

Postville at Sumner-Fredericksburg ( (ND))

District 1

Akron-Westfield 34, Hinton 19 ( (ND))

Cherokee, Washington 21, MMCRU 7 ( (ND))

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 28, Okoboji, Milford 0 ( (ND))

Akron-Westfield at Hinton ( (ND))

South O'Brien, Paullina at Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids ( (ND))

Unity Christian, Orange City at Gehlen Catholic, LeMars ( (ND))

Woodbury Central, Moville at Lawton-Bronson ( (ND))

District 2

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 14, West Hancock, Britt 6 ( (ND))

Alta/Aurelia at Central Lyon, Rock Rapids ( (ND))

Bishop Garrigan, Algona at Emmetsburg ( (ND))

Newman Catholic, Mason City at North Union ( (ND))

Ogden at Manson Northwest Webster ( (ND))

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge at Eagle Grove ( (ND))

District 3

Lake Mills 20, Forest City 6 ( (ND))

Nashua-Plainfield at Central Springs ( (ND))

Newman Catholic, Mason City at North Union ( (ND))

North Butler at BCLUW, Conrad ( (ND))

Saint Ansgar at Osage ( (ND))

District 4

East Buchanan, Winthrop 20, Starmont 12 ( (ND))

South Winneshiek, Calmar 20, North Fayette Valley 10 ( (ND))

Edgewood-Colesburg at Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg ( (ND))

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank at Denver ( (ND))

District 5

Alburnett 34, North Tama, Traer 6 ( (ND))

East Buchanan, Winthrop 20, Starmont 12 ( (ND))

Jesup 31, North Linn, Troy Mills 8 ( (ND))

MFL MarMac 65, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 28 ( (ND))

Bellevue at Northeast, Goose Lake ( (ND))

District 6

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 34, Louisa-Muscatine 28 ( (ND))

Durant 41, North Cedar, Stanwood 0 ( (ND))

Pleasant Valley at Regina, Iowa City ( (ND))

Wilton at Highland, Riverside ( (ND))

District 7

Alburnett 34, North Tama, Traer 6 ( (ND))

East Marshall, LeGrand 29, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0 ( (ND))

East Marshall, LeGrand 29, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0 ( (ND))

Grundy Center 20, Panorama, Panora 14 ( (ND))

Grundy Center 20, Panorama, Panora 14 ( (ND))

Colfax-Mingo at Lynnville-Sully ( (ND))

North Butler at BCLUW, Conrad ( (ND))

District 8

Central Decatur, Leon 42, Wayne, Corydon 6 ( (ND))

Madrid at Woodward-Granger ( (ND))

Nodaway Valley at West Central Valley, Stuart ( (ND))

Ogden at Manson Northwest Webster ( (ND))

District 9

Cardinal, Eldon at Southwest Valley ( (ND))

Red Oak at Riverside, Oakland ( (ND))

Shenandoah at AHSTW ( (ND))

St. Albert, Council Bluffs at Lewis Central ( (ND))

Tri-Center, Neola at IKM-Manning ( (ND))

West Monona - Whiting at Sidney ( (ND))

District 10

Logan-Magnolia 39, Missouri Valley 0 ( (ND))

MVAOCOU at Westwood, Sloan ( (ND))

Missouri Valley at Logan-Magnolia ( (ND))

OABCIG at Ridge View ( (ND))

Tri-Center, Neola at IKM-Manning ( (ND))

West Monona - Whiting at Sidney ( (ND))

Woodbury Central, Moville at Lawton-Bronson ( (ND))

District 1

Newell-Fonda 54, Harris-Lake Park 7

St. Mary's, Remsen 56, River Valley, Correctionville 20

Graettinger-Terril at West Bend-Mallard

District 2

North Iowa, Buffalo Center 38, Northwood-Kensett 21

Tripoli 60, Rockford 20

AGWSR, Ackley at Clarksville

Easton Valley at Janesville ( (ND))

Riceville at Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

District 3

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 78, West Central, Maynard 6

Central City at Springville

Easton Valley at Janesville ( (ND))

Kee, Lansing at Central, Elkader

Midland, Wyoming at Dunkerton (Make Up Date TBD) - POSTPONED

District 4

English Valleys, North English 39, Lone Tree 22

New London 32, Moravia 13

Winfield-Mt. Union 44, Tri-County, Thornburg 8

WACO, Wayland at H-L-V, Victor ( (ND))

District 5

B-G-M, Brooklyn at Baxter

GMG, Garwin at Collins-Maxwell

Iowa Valley, Marengo at Colo-Nesco

Meskwaki Settlement School at Gladbrook-Reinbeck

WACO, Wayland at H-L-V, Victor ( (ND))

District 8

Audubon 55, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 0

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 68, Glidden-Ralston 32

Woodbine 64, West Harrison/Whiting Hawkeyes 20

Coon Rapids-Bayard at Ar-We-Va, Westside