x
Breaking News
More () »

2022 state softball: Scores and brackets

All games are being played at Harlan Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

FORT DODGE, Iowa — EDITOR'S NOTE: The above video is from Monday, July 18

Class 5A

Quarterfinals: Monday, July 18

No. 1 Fort Dodge 12, No. 8 Waukee 0

No. 2 Muscatine 4, No. 7 Pleasant Valley 0

No. 3 Waukee Northwest 4, No. 6 Linn-Mar 0

No. 4 West Des Moines Valley 7, No. 5 Southeast Polk 5

Semifinals: Wednesday, July 20

No. 1  Fort Dodge 10 vs. No. 4 West Des Moines Valley 0

No. 3 Waukee Northwest 7 vs. No. 2 Muscatine 2   

Championship: Thursday, July 21

No. 3 Waukee Northwest 2, No. 1 Fort Dodge 0

Class 4A

Quarterfinals: Monday, July 18

No. 1 Winterset 10 vs. No. 8 Burlington 2

No. 5 Carlisle 8 vs. No. 4 Norwalk 4

No. 7 North Scott 2 vs. No. 2 ADM 1

No. 3 Dallas Center-Grimes 9 vs. No. 6 Indianola 3

Semifinals: Wednesday, July 20

No. 1 Winterset 7 vs. No. 5 Carlisle 1

No. 3 Dallas Center-Grimes 9 vs. No. 7 North Scott 3 

Championship: Thursday, July 21

No. 1 Winterset 3 vs. No. 3 Dallas Center-Grimes 1

Class 3A

Quarterfinals: Monday, July 18

No. 1 Mount Vernon 3 vs. No. 8 Wahlert Catholic 1

No. 4 Saydel 3 vs. No. 5 Davis County 1

No. 2 Assumption 12 vs. No. 7 Ballard 2

No. 3 Williamsburg 5 vs. No. 6 Sioux Center 1

Semifinals: Wednesday, July 20

No. 1 Mount Vernon 2 vs. No. 4 Saydel 0

No. 2 Assumption 1 vs. No. 3 Williamsburg 0

Championship: Friday, July 22

No. 1 Mount Vernon 10, No. 2 Assumption 5

Class 2A

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, July 19

No. 2 North Union 4 vs. No. 7 Louisa-Muscatine 3

No. 6 Wilton 7 vs. No. 3 Logan-Magnolia 4

No. 1 Central Springs 6 vs. No. 8 Mount Ayr 0

No. 4 Regina Catholic 6 vs. No. 5 Van Meter 5

Semfinals: Wednesday, July 20

No. 6 Wilton 14 vs. No. 2 North Union 1 

No. 4 Regina Catholic 7 vs. No. 1 Central Springs 4

Championship: Friday, July 22 

No. 4 Regina Catholic 6 vs. No. 6 Wilton 4

Class 1A

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, July 19

No. 1 North Linn 10 vs. No. 8 Newman Catholic 0

No. 5 Southeast Warren 7 vs. No. 4 Remsen, St. Mary's 1 

No. 7 Martensdale St-Marys 7 vs. No. 2 Newell-Fonda 2

No. 6 Twin Cedars 2 vs. No. 3 Lisbon 0 

Semifinals: Wednesday, July 20

No. 5 Southeast Warren 6 vs. No. 1 North Linn 2

No. 6 Twin Cedars 7 vs. No. 7 Martensdale St-Marys 2

Championship: Friday, July 22 

No. 6 Twin Cedars 6 vs. No. 5 Southeast Warren 3

Paid Advertisement

Before You Leave, Check This Out