2018 Friday Night Blitz: Week 5

Friday Night Blitz

Scores courtesy Iowa High School Athletic Association

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Des Moines, Lincoln 61, Sioux City, North 24 
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 42, Ankeny 0 
 

District 2

Ankeny Centennial 49, Marshalltown 7 
Des Moines, Roosevelt 25, Sioux City, West 20 
Fort Dodge 22, Southeast Polk 21 
 

District 3

Cedar Falls 39, Dubuque, Hempstead 0 
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 42, Dubuque, Senior 20 
 

District 4

Iowa City, West 20, Pleasant Valley 14 
Muscatine 46, Iowa City, City High 17 
 

District 5

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 35, Cedar Rapids, Washington 0 
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 47, Davenport, West 7 
Davenport, Central 44, Burlington 7 
 

District 6

Indianola 42, Ottumwa 7 
Johnston 31, Des Moines, East 14 
Waukee 63, Mason City 7 
 

District 7

Ames 40, Des Moines, North 6 
Urbandale 49, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 6 
Valley, West Des Moines 56, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0 

 

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 23, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 9 
Spencer 48, Denison-Schleswig 10 
Storm Lake 28, LeMars 12 
 

District 2

Boone 10, Humboldt 0 
Carroll 28, Webster City 14 
Dallas Center-Grimes 14, Perry 13 
 

District 3

Charles City 61, Waterloo, East 34 
Decorah 30, Waverly-Shell Rock 14 
Independence 31, West Delaware, Manchester 14 
 

District 4

Epworth, Western Dubuque 63, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 27 
Marion 24, Center Point-Urbana 21 
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 41, Maquoketa 0 
 

District 5

Assumption, Davenport 40, Clinton 7 
Clear Creek-Amana 37, Iowa City, Liberty 7 
North Scott, Eldridge 35, Central DeWitt 7 
 

District 6

Mount Pleasant 35, Fairfield 17 
Solon 49, Fort Madison 6 
Washington 28, Keokuk 6 
 

District 7

Newton 49, South Tama County, Tama 7 
Oskaloosa 44, Grinnell 7 
Pella 57, Knoxville 0 
 

District 8

Ballard 48, Gilbert 23 
Bondurant-Farrar 47, North Polk, Alleman 19 
Norwalk 32, Carlisle 7 
 

District 9

Harlan 28, ADM, Adel 10 
Lewis Central 56, Creston-O/M 7 
Winterset 21, Glenwood 7 

 

CLASS 2A:

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock VAlley 42, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 10 
MOC-Floyd Valley 21, Sheldon 7 
Sioux Center 41, Okoboji, Milford 0 
 

District 2

Algona 66, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 38 
Southeast Valley 36, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 13 
Spirit Lake 42, Estherville Lincoln Central 0 
 

District 3

Clear Lake 46, Hampton-Dumont 0 
Crestwood, Cresco 47, Iowa Falls-Alden 17 
New Hampton 35, Forest City 0 
 

District 4

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 54, Oelwein 0 
North Fayette Valley 28, Anamosa 21 
Waukon 40, Monticello 12 
 

District 5

Louisa-Muscatine 20, West Burlington 0 
Tipton 61, Camanche 34 
West Liberty 27, Mount Vernon 9 
 

District 6

Albia 27, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 7 
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 56, Central Lee, Donnellson 21 
Williamsburg 50, Davis County, Bloomfield 7 
 

District 7

Nevada 28, Vinton-Shellsburg 21 
Union, La Porte City 34, Benton Community 6 
West Marshall, State Center 34, Roland-Story, Story City 19 
 

District 8

Clarke, Osceola 47, Saydel 18 
Des Moines Christian 48, Centerville 14 
PCM, Monroe 42, Chariton 0 
 

District 9

Greene County 62, Shenandoah 0 
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 45, Atlantic 14 
Red Oak 24, OABCIG 19 

 

CLASS 1A:

District 1

West Lyon, Inwood 42, Emmetsburg 21 
West Sioux, Hawarden 62, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0 
Western Christian, Hull 28, Unity Christian, Orange City 21 (OT)
 

District 2

Pocahontas Area 2, Eagle Grove 0 (Forfeit )
South Central Calhoun 54, Ogden 0 
South Hamilton, Jewell 44, Madrid 14 
 

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 42, North Butler 7 
Osage 32, Denver 20 
Sumner-Fredericksburg 32, Lake Mills 7 
 

District 4

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 41, Northeast, Goose Lake 14 
Bellevue 28, West Branch 20 
Cascade, Western Dubuque 47, North Cedar, Stanwood 19 
 

District 5

Mediapolis 34, Wapello 7 
Van Buren Community 24, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 6 
Wilton 35, Sigourney-Keota 0 
 

District 6

Dike-New Hartford 49, North Linn, Troy Mills 6 
Regina, Iowa City 28, East Marshall, LeGrand 0 
South Hardin 34, Jesup 12 
 

District 7

Colfax-Mingo 13, Pleasantville 12 
Interstate 35, Truro 24, Woodward-Granger 20 
Pella Christian 51, Woodward Academy 18 
 

District 8

Clarinda 28, Panorama, Panora 27 
Mount Ayr 54, West Central Valley, Stuart 29 
Van Meter 63, ACGC 6 
 

District 9

Missouri Valley 36, Cherokee, Washington 29 
Treynor 21, East Sac County 20 
Underwood 37, MVAOCOU 0 

 

CLASS A:

District 1

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 62, MMCRU 32 
Hinton 17, Akron-Westfield 16 
South O’Brien, Paullina 20, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 13 
 

District 2

Alta/Aurelia 26, Manson Northwest Webster 8 
IKM-Manning 41, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 8 
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 20, Ridge View 6 
 

District 3

Belmond-Klemme 21, West Fork, Sheffield 14 
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 28, West Hancock, Britt 14 
North Union 20, Graettinger-Terril 14 (OT)
 

District 4

Central Springs 20, Postville 7 
Newman Catholic, Mason City 2, Starmont 0 (Forfeit)
Saint Ansgar 51, Nashua-Plainfield 0 
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 15, South Winneshiek, Calmar 12 ( (ND))
 

District 5

Alburnett 35, Lisbon 21 
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 33, MFL MarMac 29 
Edgewood-Colesburg 21, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 7 
 

District 6

B-G-M, Brooklyn 31, Highland, Riverside 22 
Durant 38, Belle Plaine 16 
Pekin 53, Cardinal, Eldon 0 
 

District 7

Grundy Center 38, GMG, Garwin 0 
Hudson 49, BCLUW, Conrad 0 
North Tama, Traer 7, East Buchanan, Winthrop 6 
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 15, South Winneshiek, Calmar 12 ( (ND))
 

District 8

Central Decatur, Leon 66, North Mahaska, New Sharon 12 
Grand View Christian School 42, Martensdale-St. Marys 14 
Lynnville-Sully 28, Wayne, Corydon 0 
 

District 9

AHSTW 48, Riverside, Oakland 3 
Southwest Valley 28, Nodaway Valley 6 
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 36, Earlham 14 
 

District 10

Lawton-Bronson 20, West Monona 14 
Tri-Center, Neola 19, Woodbury Central, Moville 2 
Westwood, Sloan 21, Logan-Magnolia 14 

 

CLASS 8:

District 1

Ar-We-Va, Westside 49, St. Mary’s, Remsen 12 
Kingsley-Pierson 58, Clay Central-Everly 8 
Newell-Fonda 52, River Valley, Correctionville 8 
West Bend-Mallard 56, Harris-Lake Park 18 
 

District 2

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 64, Tripoli 6 
Dunkerton 66, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 42 
Northwood-Kensett 41, Riceville 0 
Rockford 48, Janesville 41 
 

District 3

Central City 56, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 42 
Easton Valley 49, Springville 42 
Kee, Lansing 36, West Central, Maynard 6 
Midland, Wyoming 92, Central, Elkader 34 
 

District 4

English Valleys, North English 80, Montezuma 46 
H-L-V, Victor 72, Winfield-Mt. Union 22 
New London 81, Tri-County, Thornburg 8 
WACO, Wayland 49, Lone Tree 38 
 

District 5

AGWSR, Ackley 58, Meskwaki Settlement School 0 
Collins-Maxwell 42, Colo-Nesco 20 
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 54, Baxter 4 
Melcher-Dallas 60, Twin Cedars, Bussey 56 
 

District 6

Lamoni 52, Moravia 22 
Lenox 108, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 60 
Murray 46, Seymour 20 
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 78, East Union, Afton 14 
 

District 7

Essex 68, Clarinda Academy 26 
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 58, Griswold 12 
Sidney 68, Bedford 26 
Stanton 40, East Mills 20 
 

District 8

Audubon 58, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 8 
Coon Rapids-Bayard 63, West Harrison, Mondamin 16 
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 52, CAM, Anita 34 
Glidden-Ralston 50, Woodbine 48 

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.