Local Sports

2018 Friday Night Blitz: Week 8

Scores courtesy Iowa High School Athletic Association

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Ankeny 62, Sioux City, North 7 
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 59, Des Moines, Hoover 0 
Sioux City, East 42, Des Moines, Lincoln 32 
 

District 2

Ankeny Centennial 56, Des Moines, Roosevelt 6 
Fort Dodge 68, Sioux City, West 13 
Southeast Polk 56, Marshalltown 7 
 

District 3

Cedar Falls 41, Dubuque, Senior 0 
Dubuque, Hempstead 35, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0 
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 70, Waterloo, West 14 
 

District 4

Iowa City, West 58, Muscatine 14 
Linn-Mar, Marion 49, Iowa City, City High 14 
Pleasant Valley 44, Davenport, North 6 
 

District 5

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 48, Davenport, West 3 
Cedar Rapids, Washington 61, Burlington 21 
 

District 6

Des Moines, East 40, Ottumwa 18 
Johnston 52, Mason City 0 
Waukee 42, Indianola 14 
 

District 7

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 30, Des Moines, North 16 
Urbandale 24, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 10 
Valley, West Des Moines 45, Ames 0 

 

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 31, Storm Lake 6 
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 49, Denison-Schleswig 14 
Spencer 41, LeMars 6 
 

District 2

Boone 35, Perry 28 
Carroll 27, Humboldt 24 
Webster City 35, Dallas Center-Grimes 21 
 

District 3

Decorah 48, Waterloo, East 0 
Waverly-Shell Rock 27, Independence 0 
West Delaware, Manchester 69, Charles City 28 
 

District 4

Epworth, Western Dubuque 62, Marion 28 
Maquoketa 55, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 48 
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 41, Center Point-Urbana 0 
 

District 5

Central DeWitt 34, Clinton 14 
North Scott, Eldridge 45, Clear Creek-Amana 7 
 

District 6

Mount Pleasant 47, Fort Madison 7 
Solon 57, Keokuk 6 
Washington 24, Fairfield 14 
 

District 7

Grinnell 48, South Tama County, Tama 13 
Oskaloosa 42, Knoxville 6 
Pella 49, Newton 17 
 

District 8

Carlisle 35, North Polk, Alleman 21 
Gilbert 21, Bondurant-Farrar 17 
Norwalk 40, Ballard 32 (OT)
 

District 9

ADM, Adel 42, Winterset 21 
Harlan 48, Creston-O/M 0 
Lewis Central 42, Glenwood 14 

 

CLASS 2A:

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock VAlley 35, MOC-Floyd Valley 7 
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 14, Sioux Center 7 
Sheldon 33, Okoboji, Milford 14 
 

District 2

Algona 30, Spirit Lake 24 
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 36, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 0 
Southeast Valley 28, Estherville Lincoln Central 7 
 

District 3

Clear Lake 42, New Hampton 7 
Crestwood, Cresco 41, Hampton-Dumont 13 
Iowa Falls-Alden 42, Forest City 15 
 

District 4

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 35, North Fayette Valley 34 
Monticello 50, Oelwein 14 
Waukon 44, Anamosa 24 
 

District 5

Mount Vernon 41, West Burlington 8 
Tipton 32, Louisa-Muscatine 15 
West Liberty 35, Camanche 7 
 

District 6

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 27, Central Lee, Donnellson 14 
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 33, Davis County, Bloomfield 6 
Williamsburg 41, Albia 0 
 

District 7

Benton Community 34, West Marshall, State Center 13 
Roland-Story, Story City 21, Vinton-Shellsburg 14 
Union, La Porte City 23, Nevada 20 
 

District 8

Centerville 62, Saydel 13 
Chariton 40, Des Moines Christian 28 
PCM, Monroe 60, Clarke, Osceola 0 
 

District 9

Atlantic 28, Shenandoah 7 
Greene County 35, Red Oak 14 
OABCIG 47, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 16 

 

CLASS 1A:

District 1

Emmetsburg 20, Western Christian, Hull 14 (OT)
West Lyon, Inwood 40, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6 
West Sioux, Hawarden 36, Unity Christian, Orange City 0 
 

District 2

Pocahontas Area 35, Madrid 8 
South Central Calhoun 2, Eagle Grove 0 (Forfeit)
South Hamilton, Jewell 37, Ogden 8 
 

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 21, Sumner-Fredericksburg 6 
Denver 43, North Butler 14 
Osage 42, Lake Mills 30 
 

District 4

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 28, North Cedar, Stanwood 7 
Bellevue 49, Northeast, Goose Lake 12 
West Branch 26, Cascade, Western Dubuque 6 
 

District 5

Mediapolis 46, Van Buren Community 6 
Wapello 24, Sigourney-Keota 14 
Wilton 34, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 8 
 

District 6

Dike-New Hartford 54, South Hardin 0 
North Linn, Troy Mills 26, East Marshall, LeGrand 6 
Regina, Iowa City 42, Jesup 22 
 

District 7

Colfax-Mingo 68, Woodward Academy 50 
Interstate 35, Truro 35, Pleasantville 14 
Pella Christian 45, Woodward-Granger 22 
 

District 8

Clarinda 41, West Central Valley, Stuart 6 
Panorama, Panora 42, ACGC 8 
Van Meter 35, Mount Ayr 6 
 

District 9

East Sac County 41, Missouri Valley 0 
Treynor 55, MVAOCOU 14 
Underwood 38, Cherokee, Washington 12 

 

CLASS A:

District 1

Akron-Westfield 38, South O'Brien, Paullina 13 
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 76, MMCRU 0 
Hinton 17, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 14 
 

District 2

Alta/Aurelia 50, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 22 
Ridge View 32, Manson Northwest Webster 19 
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 26, IKM-Manning 7 
 

District 3

Belmond-Klemme 39, North Union 14 
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 57, West Fork, Sheffield 26 
West Hancock, Britt 41, Graettinger-Terril 0 
 

District 4

Central Springs 30, South Winneshiek, Calmar 29 
Nashua-Plainfield 2, Starmont 0 (Forfeit)
Newman Catholic, Mason City 41, Saint Ansgar 26 
North Tama, Traer 53, Postville 0 ( (ND))
 

District 5

Alburnett 22, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 14 
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 41, Lisbon 6 
Edgewood-Colesburg 40, MFL MarMac 6 
 

District 6

Durant 28, B-G-M, Brooklyn 7 
Highland, Riverside 46, Cardinal, Eldon 0 
Pekin 62, Belle Plaine 22 
 

District 7

BCLUW, Conrad 19, GMG, Garwin 14 
Hudson 55, Grundy Center 21 
North Tama, Traer 53, Postville 0 ( (ND))
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 21, East Buchanan, Winthrop 18 
 

District 8

Central Decatur, Leon 46, Grand View Christian School 8 
Lynnville-Sully 48, North Mahaska, New Sharon 12 
Wayne, Corydon 76, Martensdale-St. Marys 6 
 

District 9

AHSTW 32, Southwest Valley 13 
Riverside, Oakland 31, Earlham 28 
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 52, Nodaway Valley 20 
 

District 10

West Monona 54, Logan-Magnolia 34 
Westwood, Sloan 14, Tri-Center, Neola 6 
Woodbury Central, Moville 14, Lawton-Bronson 0 

 

CLASS 8:

District 1

Ar-We-Va, Westside 64, Kingsley-Pierson 42 
Harris-Lake Park 59, Clay Central-Everly 6 
Newell-Fonda 24, St. Mary's, Remsen 22 
West Bend-Mallard 56, River Valley, Correctionville 14 
 

District 2

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 52, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 0 
Janesville 51, Dunkerton 8 
Northwood-Kensett 49, Tripoli 0 
Rockford 50, Riceville 40 
 

District 3

Kee, Lansing 54, Central, Elkader 8 
Midland, Wyoming 40, Central City 28 
Springville 55, West Central, Maynard 16 
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 60, Easton Valley 34 
 

District 4

H-L-V, Victor 72, Tri-County, Thornburg 6 
Iowa Valley, Marengo 46, Montezuma 12 
Lone Tree 49, Winfield-Mt. Union 29 
New London 59, English Valleys, North English 6 
 

District 5

Baxter 56, Colo-Nesco 40 
Collins-Maxwell 54, Twin Cedars, Bussey 20 
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 44, AGWSR, Ackley 19 
Melcher-Dallas 74, Meskwaki Settlement School 14 
 

District 6

East Union, Afton 34, Moravia 8 
Lenox 40, Lamoni 12 
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 54, Seymour 28 
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 77, Murray 12 
 

District 7

Bedford 56, Essex 16 
East Mills 54, Clarinda Academy 0 
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 35, Sidney 0 
Stanton 70, Griswold 50 
 

District 8

Audubon 42, Glidden-Ralston 0 
CAM, Anita 60, Coon Rapids-Bayard 26 
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 45, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 6 
Woodbine 54, West Harrison, Mondamin 8 


More Stories

Latest News

Video Center